Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy


Ave Rowing Boats is committed to protecting the security and privacy of the personal data of its customers/users when using the services and communication platforms that are owned or managed by them, namely the Site.

In this context, it prepared this Privacy Policy, assuming the commitment to respect the rules of privacy and protection of personal data contained in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 (RGPD ), concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the circulation of such data, as well as the applicable national legislation, and took the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to comply with the GDPR and the lawful, fair, transparent and limited to the authorized purposes of the personal data.

The protection of citizens regarding the processing of personal data is a fundamental right, so your privacy is important to us and, therefore, we clarify which personal data we collect, for what purposes they are used, principles that guide this use and which the rights that assist the customers/holders of the same data.

In a permanent logic of promoting the well-being of its customers, the Ave Rowing Boats, as a public entity, operates in the most diverse areas, ranging from public space, urban hygiene, culture and communication, education and youth, physical activity and sport, civil protection, communities, social action, economy and innovation and institutional relations.

It is with the aim of satisfying its customers and citizens, who work here and who visit the Ave Rowing Boats that, as responsible for the processing of their data, the Ave Rowing Boats:

Ensures that the processing of your personal data is carried out only within the scope of the purposes for which they were collected, or for purposes compatible with the initial purposes for which they were collected;
Assumes the commitment to implement a culture of data minimization, in which only personal data strictly necessary for the development of its activity and the satisfaction of citizens’ interests are collected, used and stored;
It does not disclose or share your personal data for commercial or advertising purposes.

 

Collection and processing of personal data

The collection and processing of personal data made within the scope of the use of our services and communication platforms – Site, will correspond to what is strictly necessary for the pursuit of the purposes of improving the performance and experience of the user/citizen.
Without prejudice to the additional information provided when collecting the data, Ave Rowing Boats may also, as long as it is legally admissible, use the personal data provided by the holder for other purposes, such as for the purposes of social intervention actions, dissemination of information. institutions of Ave Rowing Boats, as well as to carry out evaluation or satisfaction surveys.
In addition to the indicated purposes, considered to be the main ones, there may be ancillary purposes, for which the due consent will be requested in accordance with the Community regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data.
The collection and processing of personal data is legitimate in the context of the contractual relationship established by registering and accepting the conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal data security

The personal data collected are intended to be used by Ave Rowing Boats, with no transmission to other entities being foreseen and, in the case(s) in which it may occur, due consent will be requested in advance under the terms of the regulations. Community legislation and legislation in force on the protection of personal data or, if necessary for the purposes of scientific, historical or statistical research, the aforementioned regulations and legislation will be respected.
We use a set of technologies, tools and security procedures making our best efforts to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

 

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depend on the context of your interactions with Ave Rowing Boats and Ave Rowing Boats with you, within the scope of your activity and in the fulfillment of the duties that are legally committed to you.
The data we collect may include the following:

Identification:

  • Name;
  • affiliation;
  • Gender;
  • Age;
  • Date of birth;
  • Passport;
  • Civil identification number;
  • Tax Identification Number.

Contacts:

  • Household;
  • Email/email address;
  • Telephone and/or mobile number.

Institutional data:

  • Email address / institutional email

Location data:

  • Geographic location.
    Payment data:

In the event that you request a service that involves the payment of a fee or a price, or within the scope of the execution of a contract, we collect the necessary data to process the respective payment.


Photographs:
When the reproduction of the image is framed in public places, in public interest or that have taken place publicly (events and initiatives of any scope organized by Ave Rowing Boats), in accordance with article 79 of Decree of Law n. 47344, of August 29. The publication of these images can appear on any of the platforms that are owned or managed by Ave Rowing Boats.


Filming:
When the reproduction of the image is framed in public places, in public interest or that have taken place publicly (events and initiatives of any scope organized by Ave Rowing Boats), in accordance with article 79 of Decree of Law n. 47344, of August 29.
If you visit the premises of Ave Rowing Boats, your image can be captured by our video surveillance cameras, with a view to safeguarding the safety of people and goods and improving the conditions for preventing and repressing crime in public places of common use, according to Ordinance No. 372/2012, of 16 November. The publication of these images can appear on any of the platforms that are owned or managed by Ave Rowing Boats.

 

Collection and processing of personal data of minors

The personal data of minors, the collection and processing of which does not result from a legal basis or from the exercise of public interest/public authority functions, will only be collected and processed with the consent of the holders of parental responsibilities or guardians.

 

Preservation of personal data

We keep your personal data only for the period necessary and within the scope of the purpose(s) for which we collected it.
We take as a reference to determine the appropriate retention period the various deliberations of the European data protection control authorities, namely the CNPD and the Archival Regulation for Local Authorities (Ordinances No. October 14th).
The periods of conservation of your data can change significantly when archiving purposes of public interest, historical, scientific or statistical reasons are concerned, committing Ave Rowing Boats to adopt the appropriate conservation and security measures.

 

Cookies and similar technologies

Ave Rowing Boats uses cookies (small software tags that are stored on access equipment through the browser / browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including, as such, personal data) in order to provide information for improve our performance on our different platform (Site) and your user experience, making it faster, more efficient and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.
All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, and also inform the user whenever a cookie is received, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. The user can configure cookies in the “options” or “preferences” menu of their browser.
Note, however, that disabling cookies may prevent some web services from working properly, affecting, partially or totally, navigation on the platforms.
With the acceptance of this Privacy Policy, you are previously and expressly authorizing the use of cookies by Ave Rowing Boats.

 

Data subject rights

The user has the right to access information on the treatment(s) of their data, to rectify it if it is not correct, or even delete it.
In addition to these rights, designated and protected in the GDPR as Right of Information, Right of Access, Right of Rectification and Right of Deletion, the customer/user also has the Right to Limitation of Purposes, to Data Minimization, to Opposition for the purposes of Direct Marketing and Non-Subjection to Automated Individual Decisions, which can be exercised with the Responsible for the Treatment, or else the object of exposure or complaint to the Data Protection Officer and the National Control Authority, as well as possible violations can be the basis for a request compensation before the competent jurisdictional bodies.

 

Responsible for data processing

Ave Rowing Boats is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data that are collected during use and / or registration on our platform (Site).
For the due purposes, namely those contained in the indicated community regulations and applicable national legislation, the rights that must be exercised with the Data Controller must be submitted to the service with competence for the final decision on the request. For this purpose, you can contact us by email: info@averowingboats.com

 

Data Protection Officer

In order to exercise the rights of data subjects provided for in community regulations and national legislation on the protection of personal data, Ave Rowing Boats has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted at the email address info@averowingboats.com or by letter to Rua de Castelões 87, 4485-083 Vila do Conde
Portugal.

 

Applicable legislation

There are several laws applicable to the protection of personal data and the Internet, the most relevant in this context being the following:

Law that ensures the implementation, in the Portuguese legal system, of the aforementioned Regulation: Law No. 58/2019, of 8 August;
Article regulating cookies: article 5 of Law no. 41/2004, of 18 August.

 

Responsibility

The platform (Site) owned and managed by Ave Rowing Boats includes external links, which redirect users to other web pages outside the domain of Ave Rowing Boats.
This Privacy Policy only applies to the use of the platform (Site) owned by Ave Rowing Boats, not applying to third-party sites, so you should read the Privacy Policy of the third-party sites you visit, not We are responsible for the content and information on these same sites.

 

Changes to the Privacy and Protection of Personal Data Policy and Comments

Management Policy on Social Networks

Ave Rowing Boats may change or update, in whole or in part, this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection and Comment Management Policy on Social Networks. Any changes or updates will take effect as soon as they are posted and the “last update date” will be changed at the same time. The user is advised to regularly consult the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and the Comment Management Policy on Social Networks in order to stay informed.

X